Please Note: Changeover days occur on a Friday and a Monday but we consider requests.

 

Welcome to our 'Policies Page'. Here you will find information relating to the following policies:

 

  • Sustainability Policy
  • Social Value Policy
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy

 

Sustainability Policy

One of the great assets The Lake District has is its environment, which is pure and unpolluted. Together with its extraordinary, rare and spectacular wildlife, The Lake District offers one of the great true and clean wildernesses left on earth - certainly a contributing reason for its status as a "World Heritage Site".

Waternook Lakeside Accommodationere recognises its responcibility to respect the environment and is committed to achieving environmental best practice, where practically possible throughout its business activity.

We continually seek ways to conserve and protect natural resources, to minimise wastage of raw materials and energy, whilst providing a consistent and quality product and service to our guests. 

Our customers and guests are made aware of our sustainability policy and to give them the option to help us achieve them.

 

Energy Conservation

  • Underfloor heating in most areas downstairs in Waternook
  • Radiators/convector heaters in rooms are controlled by a digital thermostat allowing guests to accurately regulate their own room temperature
  • Wood burning stove in Waternook which is energy neutral. The wood used is collected from our private estate
  • Use of energy saving bulbs [where possible]
  • Encourage a 'switch-off' policy with staff and guests
  • Ensure room temperatures are turned down when there are no guests
  • Regular boiler checks - a biomass boiler has been installed which is considered a carbon neutral form of energy. Wood fuel is a also considered a sustainable fuel that creates significant social and environment benefits. Biomass boilers are also extremely efficient and produce less atmospheric pollutants
  • Purchasing energy efficient appliances and the use of boiling cooker taps which save energy

 

Reducing Waste Recycle/Re-Use

  • Use environmentally friendly cleaning materials [where possible]
  • Encoruage guests to only put on wash loads when the unit is full
  • Use phosphate-free dishwasher tablets and powder - the phosphates are added to soften water and it kills algae, fish and pollutes the lake
  • All water provided to the properties is fresh off the fellside - we are not on mains supply - our water is very soft
  • When furnishing recycled glass worktops were used in the Spa & Wellness Sanctuary and the Boot Room
  • All waste is sorted and recycled by our collection company

 

Water Consumption

  • All water provided to the properties is fresh off the fellside
  • Use of raindrop showers which use added air in the water flow
  • Use of half-flush toilets
  • Good maintenance - mending leaking taps
  • Encourage full loads in washing machines and dishwashers

 

Water Treatment

  • No chemicals are used, all fell water to the properties is treated by ulta-violet light
  • The most up-to-date and environmentally friendly sewage and waste water treatment system

 

Responsible Purchasing

  • In line with our Social Value policy we aim to use as much local labour and expertise as possible
  • In line with our Social Value Policy we aim to purchase goods/provisions from the local area [where possible] thereby supporting local businesses, local communities and retaining money within the local economic cycle - bridging the gap between growth and poverty
  • By using local and hand-made produce [where possible] it reduces food miles and pollution
  • In line with our Social Value Policy using local social enterprises where possible
  • Use Fair Trade, Organic and Rainforest Alliance certified products where possible
  • We aim to increase our responsible purchasing methods to include sourcing products and services from suppliers that maintain ethical practices

 

Guest Contribution

  • Encourage guests to car-share and not arrive in individual vehicles
  • Encourage guests to buy and use eco-friendly dishwasher, washing and other products which will not enter and pollute Ullswater lake
  • Encourage guests to purchase food and other items locally, rather than using large supermarkets. This reduces transport miles and support the local economy
  • Encourage guests to use the Ullswater Steamers [rather than personal car] for all local walks and access to villages around the lake
  • Encourage guests to reuse towels and bathrobes
  • Encourage guests not to place hygiene products down the toilet and to use the bins provided

 

To follow a code of conduct

  1. Always ask permission before entering private land
  2. Keep to paths wherever possible
  3. Always close gates
  4. Do not drop litter - take your rubbish home with you
  5. Do not disfigure rocks or buildings
  6. Do not touch or feed any wildlife or livestock
  7. Always give animals the right of way
  8. Always keep dogs on leads
  9. Try to prevent disturbance to wild animals
  10. Many plants are protected and should not be picked or trampled upon. Wildflowers are there for all the enjoy
  11. Guests with dogs - when away from public and popular pathways the recommended way to deal with dog 'poo' is to find a stick and flick it off the path into the udnergrowth, or to kick it out of the way with your boot. It will quickly decompose naturally. If you use a doggy-poo bag because you are in a popular area, then please carry it with you until you find a bin - there is nothing worse than seeing discarded poo-bags in the countryside
  12. Dogs on leads - even the best behaved dogs can chase-off unexpectedly when they see sheep running. Chased sheep can abort their lambs; and farmers suffer regular sheep mortality and mauling from dogs. Be safe, not sorry.

 

 

Social Value Policy

Here at Waternook Lakeside Accommodation, in line with our 'responsible purchasing policy' above, we are committed to delivering positive social value for the local area and region always seeking to employ local people, support training and apprenticeships, support social enterprises, support local business and the local community. We endeavour to increase our responcible purchasing methods to include sourcing products and services from suppliers that maintain ethical practices.

 

 

 

Privacy & Cookie Policy 

Waternook Lakeside Accommodation [Waternook & The Great Barn] (We) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting [https://www.waternookonullswater.com] you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), your data is being collected by [Dominic Gordon] of [Waternook, Howtown, Ullswater, CA10 2ND].

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site [https://www.waternookonullswater.com] () or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a property, place an order or make a booking on our site, submit an enquiry about a property, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph, dietary requirements and family make-up.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them below:

To enable online bookings we use cookies provided by [Inn Style].

To enable us to monitor the usage of our website and the success of our marketing, we use Google Analytics which uses a variety of cookies.  These are used to track visitors and collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

If you would like to see a full up-to-date list of all cookies used by our website, you can use the following cookie-checking website http://sitebeam.net/cookielaw/test-your-compliance/ (other cookie-checking websites are available).

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Uses made of the information

[Waternook Lakeside Accommodation] is a member of Premier Cottages Limited, a professional collective of independent luxury cottage owners. Premier Cottages promotes our properties on our behalf as well as other luxury cottages. As members of Premier Cottages we would like to give them your information so that they can contact you about other quality properties that you might like. You may unsubscribe from this service at any time.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you, or permit Premier Cottages Limited to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you:
    •  If you are an existing customer, we will contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you.
    • If you are a new customer we and Premier Cottages Limited will contact you by electronic means if you have consented to this by clicking the relevant ‘submit’ button on the form our website where you enter your information. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to Premier Cottages for marketing purposes, please un-tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (which include the online booking form where we have one on our site, and our contact and registration forms);
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.  We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If [Waternook Lakeside Accommodation] or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of [Waternook Lakeside Accommodation], our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at dominic@waternookonullswater.com

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to dominic@waternookonullswater.com

Privacy Notice

Waternook Lakeside Accommodation is also a member of Premier Cottages Limited, a professional collective of independent luxury cottage owners. Premier Cottages promotes our properties on our behalf as well as other luxury cottages. As members of Premier Cottages we would like to give them your information so that they can contact you about quality properties that you might like. You may unsubscribe from this service at any time as detailed in our Privacy & Cookie Policy.

 

 

Get in touch

Waternook
Howtown
Ullswater
The Lake District
CA10 2ND

Tel: 07709 098507
dominic@waternookonullswater.com

Keep in Touch

   

National finalist in the Self Catering Holiday Provider of the Year category at the VisitEngland Awards for Excellence 2017

Join Our Mailing List

Our Awards

  • National finalist in the Self Catering Holiday Provider of the Year category at the VisitEngland Awards for Excellence 2017
  • Visit England 5 Star Gold Award Self Catering
  • Cumbria Tourism 2016 Self Catering Holiday of the Year Winner
  • The Times Top 50 Best Cottages in Great Britain & No. 1 in the Lake District
  • Featured on Lorraine & ITV this Morning
  • LUX Hotel & Spa Awards: Best Luxury Self-Catering Accommodation 2016 - The Lake District
  • LUX Venue Award: Best for Weddings - The Lake District
  • The Times Top 20 party pads in Great Britain
  • Acquisition International Magazine 2016 Excellence Award: Most Outstanding Luxury Self-Catering Accommodation 2016 The Lake District
  • Read More »

Latest Tweets